The social and intellectual dynamism of Southeast Asian Muslims: Perspectives from the regional variation of kitabs and change in periods of time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Midori  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 名誉教授 (50264700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 由美  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (80376821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / イスラーム / ウラマー / キターブ / 知識人 / 終末論 / スーフィズム / 物語 / ムスリム / 思想 / イスラーム書 / フィリピン / インドネシア / マレーシア / 宗教物語 / 出版物 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on several works of Islamic eschatology and stories of prophets that enjoyed popularity in Southeast Asia, and elucidated their contents, commentaries on them, and modifications made in their adaptations, bringing to light the characteristics of these works and their geographical distribution. We also surveyed the circulation and use of kitabs (Islamic manuscripts and books in the Arabic script) in Trang province in southern Thailand, Sabah state in East Malaysia, and Mindanao in the southern Philippines. Although large-scale traditional Islamic boarding schools did not develop there, Malay kitabs were used for individual use and private or small-group instruction.We also compiled annotated catalogs of two collections of kitabs, namely, Sheik Muhammad Said's collection in Marawi City, Philippines, and the Collection of Islamic Books from Myanmar at the Institute of Asian, African, and Middle Eastern Studies of Sophia University, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東南アジアにおけるイスラーム学の伝統的中心地のみならず、従来「周辺部」とみなされてきたマレーシア・サバ州、南部フィリピンも対象に含め、キターブの内容と使用状況を明らかにし、それを通じて、東南アジアにおけるムスリムの知的活動に関する研究を進展させた。さらに、ミンダナオとミャンマーのイスラーム書の先駆的な目録を作成し、両地域のキターブ研究の基礎を築いた。また、東南アジア、特に南部フィリピンや南タイ、ミャンマーのイスラームは、紛争との関連で注目されることが多いが、本研究を通じてムスリムの知的活動への関心を高め、東南アジアのイスラームに対する理解を深めるという社会的意義を持つ。