Comprehensive classification and analysis of ceramics written by ink discovered in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hisako  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30445861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords墨書陶磁器 / 綱首 / 綱 / 花押 / 貿易陶磁 / 南海Ⅰ号 / アジア史 / 史料研究 / 東アジア海域史 / 中国陶磁器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to collect the data of ceramics written by ink and make a database, and use it as a historical material.Since these ceramics written by ink is mainly made of Chinese porcelain, field surveys were conducted in China's Inner Mongolia, Jiangsu Province, Henan Province, Guangdong Province, and also in Hong Kong, South Korea and Taiwan's Penghu Island. In Japan, many sites such as Amagasaki, Amami, Hiraizumi, Nagasaki, Fukuoka and Kyoto were included in the survey.
Based on these field surveys, I presented research on ceramics written in ink at academic conferences in Japan and overseas, and published 6 academic papers related to this research during this research period.Regarding the database, "Nanhai I" was created and "Compilation of ceramics written by ink excavated in China" was published."In addition, a database of ceramics written by ink found in "Nanhai I" was created and "A compilation of ceramics written by ink excavated in China" was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
墨書陶磁器は日本においては12~13世紀の中国との貿易や海域交流の実態を示すものとして重要性が理解されているが、中国において陶磁器に墨書するという習慣が宋代を中心に広範囲に見られることもあり、中国国内ではその重要性に着目する研究者はまだ多くない。本研究期間中、中国内の多くの研究機関を訪問し、本研究の墨書陶磁器研究は高く評価され、中国での論文発表や大学講座の機会も得た。
また本研究で作成した墨書陶磁器データベースはインターネット上でも閲覧可能となっているが、本研究の成果を広く発信するために冊子体の集成も刊行した。このデータベース及び刊行物は今後の墨書陶磁器研究の基礎となるものと評価されている。