Study on the relationship between Buddhists under the rule of Russia and Tibet-Mongol Buddhists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Yumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30221758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 明  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / ブリヤート人 / ドルジエフ / ダライラマ13世 / チベット / モンゴル / ロシア / 大隈重信 / 成田安輝 / ブリヤート / ジェブツンダンパ8世 / チベット仏教世界 / ハンダドルジ / カンドードルジェ / クルルク貝子 / 東洋史 / チベット・ロシア関係史 / ダライ・ラマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1904, the 13th Dalai Lama moved north in search for Russia's support following the invasion of Lhasa by the British Army, and stayed in Mongolia and Kokenoor until 1909. In the previous study, this movement of the Dalai Lama XIII was only talked about in the context of international relations of large countries such as Britain and Russia, but this study showed the Dalai Lama's stay in Mongolia stimulated an exchange between Russian Buddhists and Buddhists under the Qing Dynasty and that the correspondents from the Buryats and Karmuk, who had traveled back and forth between the Dalai Lama and their homland across the border, became leaders of the local autonomy movement after the collapse of the Russian Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダライラマ13世のモンゴル滞在は従来、列強に翻弄された結果の「逃亡」「亡命」などとネガティブに表現されてきたが、本研究は、(1) ダライラマ13世はロシアの仏教徒の自発的な警護により清朝の命令を無視し行動する自由を得ていたこと、(2) ダライラマ13世の下に国境をこえて巡礼が殺到し清朝治下の仏教徒と交流した結果、ロシア治下の仏教徒が地域をこえて聯繋し始めたことなど、仏教徒主体の視点からみたポジティブな歴史観を提示することに成功した。