The Historical Formation of Nationalism in China during the Early Period of the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2022)
Waseda University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Cheng  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20386668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 国民統合 / 思想統制 / 内面化 / 知識人 / プロパガンダ / 建国初期 / 愛国主義教育 / 社会主義思想 / 受容 / 党幹部 / 自己教育 / 社会主義思想の受容 / 思想的変容 / 教育手法 / 思想転向 / 意識構造 / 文化交流 / 思想教育 / ソ連 / 民衆 / 社会主義 / 文化的影響 / 協力 / 対外認識 / 中ソ関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the formation process of the emerging nationalism in 1950s China, considering both the promoting policies of the Communist Party regime and the acceptance by the general populace. In comparison to previous research, this study stands out by focusing on the acceptance by the general populace, and by using personal sources such as diaries and letters to reveal how intellectuals of the time individually embraced and internalized the nationalism advocated by the state. By incorporating both the perspectives of state policies and public acceptance, this study provides insights into the formation process of contemporary Chinese nationalism and the interaction between state power and the general populace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民衆のイデオロギー受容にも着目し、国家と民衆の相互作用から中国のナショナリズムを考察する点において独自性をもつ。閉鎖的で、暴力的言論が横行するという1950年代の中国の社会的環境では、民衆は支配的であった官製ナショナリズムに流されやすい一面があった。一方、厳しい現実生活が国民の官製ナショナリズムに対する全面的受け入れを阻む壁ともなっていた。このような歴史は、国民がプロパガンダと現実生活の間に揺れる要因となったと考えられる。本研究から得られた上記の知見は、国家と国民の相互作用をめぐり、ダイナミックに動く今日の中国社会の発展論理の理解にとって示唆的な手がかりを提供している。