Tamain and History: 'Local History' by Pre-modern Societies in the Ayeyarwady River Basin
Project/Area Number |
17K03150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Toshikatsu 愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60148228)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヤーザウィン / タマイン / 縁起 / 国民国家 / 近代歴史学 / ネイション / エトニ / アーサー・フェイヤー / ビルマ史 / ハンターワディー王統記 / モン人の歴史 / 国民国家史 / 年代記 / 城市タマイン / ナショナル・ヒストリー / 民族による政治 / 歴史 / 「民族」 / ナショナリズム / 社会科学 / 地方文書 / データベース化 / 縁起貝葉本 / [モン]年代記 / ジャータカ様式 / ダンマゼーディー王 / 大年代記 / 民族 / センサス / ミエドゥー城市 / 19世紀以前 / 貝葉 / 目録作成 / 東南アジア史 / 歴史理論 / 国民国家論 / 地方史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examines the process by which modern historiography, claiming to be document-based, scientific and neutral, reinterpreted Yazawin (chronicles of kings), Thamain (records of interdependent origination) and Ayedawpon (accounts of royal campaigns), narratives concerning the past in the pre-modern Ayeyarwady basin, into the national history. Until that time, the past had been used to explain the rationality of the world, but with the introduction of a new historiography by the colonial power in the mid-19th century, it came to be used to create ‘The History of the Bama people’,‘The History of the Mon people’, and so on. As a result, the history of Myanmar as a whole has come to be understood as a history of conflict among these ethnic groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会の民族問題や国民国家間の抗争は,民族が前近代の「エトニ」を核として成立したという根源的紐帯説を乗り超えない限り,解決の糸口を見出すことはできそうにない。本研究では,ミャンマーにおける過去についての語りは,民族名を冠することなく,王や領主の事績を記すことにより因果応報,盛者必衰の理を説く縁起から,ネイションやエスニシティの歴史を描くものに変化したことを明らかにしたことにより,前近代における「エトニ」の存在は,近代になって成立したネイションが生み出した言説であることを証明した。