Project/Area Number |
17K03151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中国近現代政治経済史 / 第二次世界大戦 / 中国抗日戦争 / 重慶国民政府 / 太平洋戦争 / 華僑 / 献金 / 日本品ボイコット / 大英帝国 / 華僑献金 / 中国近現代史 / 抗日献金 / 後方支援 / オーストラリア軍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Historians have not given clear pictures of the anti-Japanese activities of the overseas Chinese in the world during the WW2. How did they conduct general anti-Japanese campaign, build communication network between them. In order to answer these subjects, I have made intensive investigations of the overseas Chinese in Australia and New Zealand. The jobs of the overseas Chinese were mine workers of gold mines and farmers in Australia and New Zealand. Though they were discriminated from white men, their status gradually were raised during WW2. When Pacific War begun, Australia and New Zealand became a rear base. So overseas Chinese support to the Allied Forces, and a part of the overseas Chinese in Australia became soldiers and sailors. Then I have considered difference between the emigrants from Scotland and the overseas Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、種々の要因による移動、特に民族移動について欧米各国で研究が活発である。その影響もあり、日本でも移動の研究が進展しているが、その一環として中国人の移動、定住の観点から世界華僑が注目を浴びている。ただし地域が限定されている研究が多いことは惜しまれる。私の場合、世界的規模を視野に入れている。今回の科研では、第2次世界大戦期のオセアニア華僑を真正面からとりあげ、抗日運動、華僑排斥運動や先住民との関係を含め、従来の研究の空白部分を埋め、かつ華僑研究を深化させた意味で学術価値が高い。また、現代社会における異民族との和解、共生、協力を考える上で一助となり、社会的意義がある。