A comparative study on the acceptance and memory of Korean kamikaze pilot in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KWON HAKJUN  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20381650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝鮮人特攻隊員 / 植民地朝鮮 / 国家暴力 / 同化 / 国民意識 / 鹿児島知覧 / 忘却 / 歴史認識 / 記憶 / 知覧 / 航空政策 / 特攻死 / 映画 ホタル / 太平洋戦争 / アジア史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this report is to investigate how perceptions towards Korean commandos have changed from the 1940s to the present day. Under Japan's administration of Korea, Korean commandos were once worshiped as gods. But they have since been considered a stain on history. They have largely been deleted from the annals of history since Korea's liberation from japan’s colonial rule. The images of Korean commandos surfaced in a movie [hotaru] and again highlighted amongst the monument problem, but the underlying issues remain unsettled to date. Public opinion of the commandos who died during the war is still negative, and there still has been no big change up until now. But from the effect of democratization and repairs to the past, public opinion began to change. There is a need to judge the Korean commandos at a general level in order to objectively reconsider the matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第1に、「戦争」と「同化」と「国家暴力」が折り重なるように押しつけられた朝鮮人特攻隊員という戦跡を歴史社会的に究明する国際的な学際的アプローチができた点、第2に、朝鮮人特攻隊員の「同化」政治の力学、植民地政策史上の位置、朝鮮人特攻隊員が創出・消費される力学の相違など、包括的な分析を通じて、日韓の社会的特質を浮き彫りにしたこと、第3に、これまで研究の及んでいなかった朝鮮人特攻隊員に関する国民意識の変容研究ができたこと、第4に、以上の検討を通じて、日本と韓国の近現代史と現在の私たちの課題を見直すこと、日韓の近現代社会研究の進展が期待できることから、本研究は積極的な意義を持っている。