The Administrations of the Northern, Sui-Tang Dynasties and a Pluralistic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA YOICHIRO  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (50353280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北朝 / 隋唐 / 府兵制 / 地域社会 / 中国史 / ユーラシア東部 / 隋唐帝国 / 遊牧軍制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sui-Tang dynasty in China had a great influence on the history of Japan through the Envoy to Sui and Tang. For example, junior high school students should study that the ancient Japanese system of land and taxation were modeled after the system of Sui-Tang. Similarly to these, the military system called “Fu-bing military system” that appeared in textbooks for high school students has been considered to be a conscription system for general farmers. However, such understanding is incorrect and the contents of the textbook should be corrected. it is the major archievements of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科書の記述の中には、古い定説に基づくものも見受けられますが、その一つに「府兵制」があります。同制度は、農民を対象として全国一律に実施された徴兵制度と長く理解されてきました。しかし、本研究では、その名称自体が後世に仮想されたものに過ぎず、また制度の実態としても、地域ごとの多様性に富み、むしろ遊牧民の国家や社会とのつながりを有する制度として捉えられるべきことを学術的に明らかにしました。これは、教科書の誤りを正すという点で、社会的な意義も持つものと考えます。