Malay Muslim network in the process of nation-building of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeio University (2018-2021)
The Toyo Bunko (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Yuji  名桜大学, 国際学部, 上級准教授 (70565796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラヤ / マレー語 / 民族 / メディア / マレーシア / ジャウィ / マレー民族 / 脱植民地化 / 東洋史 / イスラム / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an analysis of Malay periodicals published in Malaya and Singapore from the 1950s to the 1960s and the media space surrounding them, this study revealed what kind of vision for the nation and society were presented at the time of decolonization.
In particular, through the analysis of quotations and the inter-textuality in the monthly magazine Qalam, it was shown that Malay-Muslim intellectuals in Southeast Asia had developed their own modernist vision of the Islamic state, referring to Islamic reformist thought in the Middle East and the Islamic movement in Indonesia. While decolonization was strongly defined by nationalism based on the territorial framework brought about by colonial rule, they put Islamism into the context of Malayan multi-ethnic and multi-religious society and proposed an alternative concept of the state and nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラヤやインドネシアの独立は、従来各国ごとに、独立後の主導権を握ったナショナリストの視角から叙述されてきたが、言論空間では活発な議論がなされており、野党の立場から越境的な国家構想を示した側に焦点を当てることで、脱植民地化には複線的な相互作用が含まれることを明らかにした。
1950、1960年代におけるイスラムやマレー・インドネシア語を通じた国境を越えるネットワークの存在は、その後の1970年代以降のマレーシアやインドネシアの「イスラム化」の底流を明らかにすることにつながる。
植民地近代性と越境的なネットワークが連動しながら展開される島嶼部東南アジア史に新たな視角を提示したと考えられる。