Statements and communication in 12th century Ayyubids on the use of letter documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
YANAGIYA Ayumi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90450220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書簡 / アイユーブ朝 / ザンギー朝 / 知的交流 / 文官 / プロトコル / 外交 / 知識人 / 儀礼 / カーディー・アルファーディル / イマード・アッディーン・アルイスファハーニー / 中世イスラーム史 / 書式 / アラビア語文化圏 / イブン・アルアスィール / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the large number of surviving Arabic epistolary materials of the 12th-century Ayyubid dynasty, in the historical studies they have been underutilized. Therefore, I collected the materials (manuscripts and revised versions) scattered over a wide area, organized their contents and format, and then proceeded with a content analysis.I collected 70-80% of the confirmed extant manuscripts and revised manuscripts, and also found some manuscripts that were not mentioned in previous studies.
The content analysis shows that the relationship between the sender and addressee (in both public and private letters) was clearly indicated in the format and the use of personage. I have presented this on the basis of a case study and have made the criteria explicit. The analysis of the correspondence also gave me a perspective on the frequency and speed of transmission of the letters.I presented the results at an international conference and workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難解な修辞が多く部分的にしか残っていないため、研究利用が困難であった書簡資料について、書式・内容を整理し、基準を明確にしたことで、研究利用の足掛かりを作った。伝達された文言そのものである書簡を利用することで、アイユーブ朝期の外交・知的交流の実態を解明するうえで、より精緻な分析が可能になった。
また、近接地域・時代における書簡研究との対比を通して、本研究ではアラビア語の書簡作法において重視される点とアイユーブ朝期の書簡群の(後世における)有益性の所在を明らかにし、中世イスラーム世界の異なる人間・地域・文化をつなぐ書簡の起筆作法における共通性と相違性についても見通しを立てた。