The theory of the fiscal-naval state in modern British history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeshi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70533470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
薩摩 真介  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70711125)
石橋 悠人  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90724196)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋史 / イギリス史 / 財政軍事国家 / 財政海軍国家 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considered the theory of the fiscal-naval state to revisit modern British history. It especially studied (i) the relationship between the Royal navy and the making of British state and nation, (ii) the reciprocity between the centre and local interests and (iii) the state, science, the international public goods. This research project thus attempted to suggest new interpretation of British history which emphasize the relationship between war, the navy and army, state, society and culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世ヨーロッパ史において、軍隊や戦争が社会に与えた影響を考察する「新しい軍事史」研究が進展しているが、イギリスのような海軍国を対象とした研究は今後の大きな課題となっている。本研究は、このような日本の西洋史研究における欠落を是正すると同時に、イギリス以外の海軍国家との比較史研究を促進することができる。そればかりか、本研究は、海事史・海域史研究だけでなく、将来的にはアトランティック・ヒストリー研究やグローバル・ヒストリー研究の展開にも大きく貢献しうる。