An Examination of the Fall of Waterfront and Urban Life in New York City after World War ll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Minami Shuhei  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30714456)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ海事政策 / 海員組合 / 第2次世界大戦 / 冷戦 / 便宜置籍船 / アメリカ現代史 / アメリカ海事史 / ニューヨーク / 港湾地区 / アメリカ史 / 20世紀アメリカ史 / ニューヨーク史 / 労働史 / 生活世界 / 港湾都市 / 海運産業 / 労働者階級 / 都市秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a focus on seamen and social order after World War ll, this research project examined the historical meanings of changes to the daily lives of people working at New York City waterfront and the Port of New York-New Jersey. The research illuminated their life and labor by using primary sources, mainly union records. A key result is the elucidation that seamen, most of whom had roamed and remained unmarried before the war, started to settle down to take care of their families. The project also found that their new tendency contributed to and supported white working class conservatism for the American Cold War policy. The interpretation from this research sheds light on the links between social history and political history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第2次大戦後のニューヨーク湾岸地区は政治経済面でアメリカ政府の重要拠点となっていたが、同地の中心的存在である海員の具体的状況を扱う研究は僅少であった。本研究では海員組合史料や港湾諸都市で収集した各種史料から第2次大戦前後における海員の労働と生活を明らかにするとともに、彼らを取り巻く政治経済情勢との関連を分析し、20世紀の海をめぐる歴史は国家権力のプレゼンスが飛躍的に高まった点に留意して検討を進める必要があることを示した。この点は歴史学研究における社会史と政治史の総合という課題と深く関連しており、今後ニュージャージー州沿岸諸都市の調査を進め、20世紀の海の歴史に必要なアプローチの構築を目指す。