| Project/Area Number |
17K03160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Akira 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30191258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 市民的公共圏 / 農村社会 / ブランデンブルク / 農業協会 / 学校教員会議 / 農村市民交流圏 / 農村学校教員会議 / 市民的交流圏 / 農村学校 / 教員養成 / ブランデンブルク州立中央文書館 / アルプレヒト・テーア / イツェンプリッツ伯夫人 / オーデル地方 / 農村市民社会 / 公益協会 / 郷土協会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to consider how the public sphere have formed in the rural society in the Province Brandenburg with the emphasis on its function and structure. “Die Maerkische Oekonomische Gesellschaft”, established in 1791, as the first agricultural society in Brandenburg took the lead in exchanging information and ideas about new methods of farming and stock raising between ambitious landlords and farmers. At the Era of the Prussian Reforms, many schoolteachers conferences were instituted for the purpose of improving the public education and raising the status of teachers. Thereafter many agrarian societies were established about 1830’s and 1840’s to introduce the advantages of agricultural reforms not only to the landed elites and the farm managers, but also to the common peasantry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
16~18世紀のブランデンブルク農村に関しては、歴史人類学や歴史人口学的な手法も利用しながら詳細な社会史研究の成果があるが、19世紀前半のブランデンブルク農村に関してはドイツ民主共和国時代の農業史研究を超える業績が現れなかった。ようやくRene Schillerによって農村エリートのプロソポグラフィー研究が公表され、貴族などエリート層の社会交流の実態が明らかになる一方、Monika Wienfortの農村市民層の研究は、農村内における市民的交流圏に関しても言及し、その重要性を指摘している。本研究はこれらを受けて、農村内の市民社会的関係生成のプロセス全体を解明した。