The Military Reformation and the Social Integration in the Sixteenth and the Seventeenth Century Russia.
Project/Area Number |
17K03161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Akira 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (90133909)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ロシア / 17世紀 / 専制政治 / 全国会議 / 五分の一税 / スモレンスク / ツァリーズム / ロシア史 / 17世紀 / ミハイル・ロマノフ / 戦争 / 西洋史 / 国制史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)State, Societies, and Wars in Russia in the Early Seventeenth Century: Reconsideration of the Smolensk War (1632-34). Journal of Hisory, Geography and Cultural Anthropology, YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY. No. 19, 2018, p.1-22; (2)State, Societies, and Wars in Russia in the Early Seventeenth Century: A Study of “Pjatina.”Op.cit. No. 20, 2019, p.15-35; (3)State, Societies, and Wars in Russia in the Early Seventeenth Century: From the Historical Perspective of Zemskie Sobory. Op.cit. No. 21, 2020, p.1-31. These papers deal with the various problems-- the Smolensk War (1632-34), “Pjatina” and Zemskie Sobory--of the seventeenth century Russia. In these papers the auther's principal aim is to present a historical analysis of communications which brought central Government and local societies closer to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述した3編の論文は,独自の主題を追究しつつも一連のものであって,全体として,動乱から立ち直りつつある17世紀前半のロシアの政治と諸社会の関係を解明している。この時期は,ロシア史の大きな転換期であり,ロシア専制政治(ツァリーズム)の形成期としても重要なのであるが,わが国ではいまなおほとんど研究がなされていない。従って,これらの研究はわが国のロシア史学界に少なからず貢献できるものであると考えている。また,政治体制をめぐる諸問題の検討は,現代においてもなお無視できない重要な課題であることは言うまでもない。ロシアの政治体制を歴史的に考察したこれらの研究は,現代の諸課題にも応えるものであると考える。