The Impact of Huguenot Networks in the Atlantic World in the late 18th and 19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA SUGIKO  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80324888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク / 宗教 / ユグノー / 記憶 / ファミリー / 連帯運動 / ヴァルド派 / 18世紀 / プロテスタント / 救貧院 / ユグノー協会 / 歴史協会 / 歴史意識 / ブラウニング / ジロー / 歴史的学術団体 / イングランド / アイデンティティ / ハノーヴァー朝 / 西洋史 / 近世イギリス史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the societal role of Huguenot descendants in the British Isles in the latter half of the 18th century and in the 19th century. Although by the mid 18th century many Huguenot descendants had been assimilated into the British political and religious elites, analysis of their relief activities for fellow Huguenot descendants and other Continental Protestants- such as the Vaudois committee and continuing support for the French Hospital - demonstrate the persistence of a Huguenot identity, their network and a collective memory of solidarity with other European Protestants in the 17th century. These characteristics persisted into the middle of the 19th century and were key drivers of the development of modern historical studies which led to the establishment of the Huguenot Society of London (1885), a central academic organization for Huguenot studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユグノー救護院に関わるユグノーの子孫が、ユグノー協会の設立にも関わっていたことは比較的よく知られている。しかし、17世紀末のユグノー亡命者の記憶とネットワークが、18世紀中葉、イギリスのエスタブリッシュメントに属するようになったユグノー子孫に受け継がれて複数のプロテスタント救援活動を支えたこと、またさらにその子孫が、19世紀の近代歴史学成立・展開の中で、ユグノー協会の設立を行なったことは、これまで明らかにされてこなかった。本研究が、18世紀中葉のユグノー第二世代の活動を具体的に解明し、その記憶の継承を裏付けたことは、ユグノー研究、宗教が核となったアイデンティ、記憶の歴史の観点からも意義がある。