Acephalousness and leadership in the ancient Greek Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Yuzuru  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10212135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主政 / ギリシア / 無頭性 / リーダーシップ / 民主主義 / 古代 / アテナイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acephalousness, which literally means 'having no head', has long been recognized as a remarkable features of the political bodies in the Athenian democracy, but modern scholarship has curiously overlooked the problem of how the Athenian government could work without any individuals as the heads of its organizations. This study has brought it to light that the Athenians preferred not to have individual heads in most of their administrative as well as judicial bodies, whereas individuals tended to be specified as the authors of collective decision makings such as decrees of the Assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代議制的民主主義が機能不全に傾き、他方で国民投票のような直接民主主義の手法もポピュリズムの危険性をはらむという現代の世界的な政治状況において、身体性をもった政治を日常生活のレベルに取り戻し、暴力やテロといった破壊的手段によらずに社会の意思を統一するにはどうしたらよいのか、という現代的な問題に対する手がかりを、民主政に対する根源的な問いに立ち帰ることで与えることができる。これが本研究の主張しうる今日的意義である。