Diagrammatic art of thinking and its spread in 12th century Europe seen from the Hortus Deliciarum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Chiba Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヨーロッパ中世 / ダイアグラム / 思想史 / 悦楽の園 / 書物史 / 文化史 / ヨーロッパ史 / 中世 / 写本研究 / 女子修道院 / 12世紀ルネサンス / 中世史 / 写本文化 / キリスト教 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research plan, out of 346 plates including illustrations from "Hortus Deliciarum", pages including diagrams are listed, and while confirming the correspondence with related recorded texts, depending on the composition and purpose of the diagram. It was classified into various types and used as basic data. Then, we analyzed the collection of books in the Hohenburg Convent and its cultural sphere in the latter half of the 12th century based on the collection list and letters. In addition, we investigated the transcription and collection status of continuous transfer type manuscripts such as Macrobius's manuscript, which is a commentary on Cicero's "Somnium Scipionis", as well as a collection of illustrations with diagrams such as "Liber Floridus". As a result, it was possible to almost determine the route to Alsace among the ripple routes of the diagram manuscript with the University of Paris as a relay point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画の意義は、第一に、歴史家・思想史家が注目するテクスト部分や、美術史家・写本研究者が着目する挿絵ではなく、テクストと図像が組み合わされたダイアグラム頁に目を向けた点にある。また、1冊の編纂物/アルザスの一修道院というミクロな世界から出発して、12世紀ルネサンス期のパリをハブとする最先端の知的成果の全欧的な波及というマクロな問題を踏まえつつ、12世紀ルネサンスという広域的な文化・社会運動がアルザスの一修道院共同体という極小世界の生活・宗教実践に受容されていた事実を指摘し、そのルートの一つを明らかにした点にある。