Role of the Ethnographic Research in Cultural Integration of the Russian Empire during the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shimosato Toshiyuki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80262393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロシア / 民族誌学 / 異教 / セクト / 異他者 / アカデミズム / 多民族 / 多宗派 / ロシア帝国 / 異族人 / 流刑 / 政治犯 / 地理学会 / 古文献学会 / シベリア / 偶像崇拝者 / ジェンダー / ユダヤ教 / 世界観 / 在地知識人 / 地理学協会 / 内務省 / 文化活動 / 研究史 / 教義神学 / 革命的知識人 / 有機的進化 / 中央アジア / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 身体性 / 生物学 / 医学 / 心理学 / 教育学 / 東欧 / スラブ / ハンガリー / 発展段階 / 文化圏 / エスノグラフィー / 帝国文化 / フィールドワーク / 西洋史 / 思想史 / 民族史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines 19th-century ethnographic fieldwork conducted within the Russian Empire. By analyzing archival materials from the Russian Geographical Society, its Ethnographic Department, and the Russian Archaeological Society, the research delves into discourses surrounding "sects" (unsanctioned non-traditional religious movements) and "paganism" (pre-Christian beliefs). Interestingly, the study reveals that beyond the empire's official policy of multi-confessional tolerance, the academic community, functioning as a European intellectual body, documented the unsanctioned beliefs of imperial subjects through texts and field studies. This suggests that this scientific community potentially played a role in integrating the empire's diverse religious landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀の民族誌学という学知の実践的な機能に注目することによって「セクト」「異教」等の「異他者」の表象と実体が、帝国アカデミズムの次元で国内の否定できない実在、「内なる異他者」として学問的に認証され、広義の文化統合の対象として位置づけられていたことを精密に理解することは、現代ロシアの多民族・他宗派の住民の「ロシア連邦」的文化統合のあり方を考察するうえで有益な視座を与えてくれる。