Holocaust in Minsk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MARI  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20164741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホロコースト / ミンスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the Holocaust in Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic’s capital, Minsk, in comparison with the Baltic countries etc. My research has shown that Byelorussia has developed a socialist solidarity awareness between non-Jews and Jews, especially among the new generations who have received a socialist education. In Minsk, it was revealed that the anti-Nazi resistance movement of this new generations played a role, albeit limited, in the rescue of the Ghetto Jews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベラルーシの首都ミンスクが、ワルシャワとモスクワを結ぶ直線上のほぼ中央に位置することからもわかるように、ベラルーシは、歴史的に地政学上の重要地域であったにもかかわらず、日本にはベラルーシ史研究を専門とする研究者はほとんどいないといってよい。その意味で本研究は、ホロコーストという特殊テーマを介してではあるが、ベラルーシ現代史に関して有用な知見を提供するものである。