Africans, Coloureds and South African Left Political Movements in the First Half of the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Takayuki  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (90568346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The division of Bantu Africans and Coloureds (indigenous people, emancipated slaves and the 'mixed' around Cape Town) was in scale the largest process of divide and rule among South African races and ethnic groups. This research explored the problem, highlighting the left political movements in the first half of the twentieth century; the Communist Party of South Africa concentrated its struggle upon the national liberation of Africans around 1928, while in the late 1930s it abandoned organizing Coloureds into whom the Trotskyists infiltrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義の第一は、南アフリカにおいて被支配人種・民族がもっとも大がかりに分割される過程を、体制側でなく左翼政治運動の関与に注目して扱うところである。第二はバンティング、グールなどイギリスとのつながりも強い人物群をとり上げるところである。
第三は、19世紀末の帝国主義期から20世紀後半のアパルトヘイト期への移行を検討しているところである。第四は、現在の政治状況にたいする過去の経緯の影響を探り、(現地の研究者には困難な)ANCによる人種の分断の検討をおこなっているところである。