Project/Area Number |
17K03170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shoichi 名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 名誉教授 (80131126)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 青銅器時代後期 / 北東ヨーロッパ / 先史時代研究 / 琥珀交易 / ブルクテリー族 / 西ローマ帝国の崩壊 / キルデリクス一世 / 世界システム / 北東ヨーロッパの先史時代 / 西ローマ帝国の解体過程 / キルデリクス1世 / クロディオ / サリー・フランク人 / ライン・フランク人 / エトノス生成 / 起源伝承 / ライン川 / エルベ川 / カエサル / ゲルマニア / 属州化 / トイトブルクの森 / タキトゥス / ゲルマーニア / バルト海 / 東地中海世界 / 黒海 / 南ロシア / アルゴナウタイ / システム崩壊 / タルテッソス / イベリア半島 / ブリテン島 / 錫 / ヘルゴラント島 / フランク人の起源 / フランク人 / 部族生成 / ゲルマン初期 / ギリシア世界 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I could integrate all of my research activities on the subject for which I had been allowed the grant-in-aid, into a book whose title shall be "The History of the Franks 1: Before Clovis". This coming book will be counted about 400 pages including the list of cited bibliographies, 1200 of notes, and index part. The book is consisted of 3 parts and of 10 chapters in all. The titles of those parts are as follow: "In search of the land of origin", with 4 chapters, "Rise and fall of the Frankish unions", with 3 chapters, and "Under the shadow of the Huns" with 3 chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究によって、一般にゲルマン民族と称されている「民族」の先史時代の様相を、一つには彼らの活動が青銅器時代まで遡る東地中海世界との交渉が明らかになったことと、「北の黄金」と称された琥珀取引にフランク同名の核となったブルクテリー族が関わっていて、2世紀中頃のマルコマンニ戦争の渦中で、その主戦場となったパンノニアで、同盟の形成がなされたことを明らかにした。後のメロヴィング朝の開祖になったキルデリクス一世は、フン族の服属下に入り、フン滅亡のけいきとなったカタラウヌヌムの戦いの後、ガリアに帰還し、フランク人を束ね他のであり、彼は通説で言われるサリー・フランク族ではなく、ライン・フランク人であった。