Siberian Detainees from Manchuria: Socio-Historical and Gender Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Michiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 名誉教授 (40304068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシベリア抑留 / ジェンダー / 女性の戦争動員 / 日ソ戦争 / 東西冷戦 / 戦場の性暴力 / 特別病院 / 引き揚げ / 満州 / 佳木斯 / 女性部隊 / 女子挺身隊 / 収容所 / 満洲 / 占領地 / 引揚げ / 記憶 / 記録 / 戦争 / 抑留 / 捕虜 / シベリア / 西洋史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until recently,little has been known about the existence of women among Siberian detainees. I have especially recognized the necessity of the research on this topic when one journalist asked me whether there were any testimonies about female detainees and whether they were reliable. Having begun the research, I interviewed dozens of women. Moreover, in the Moscow Military Archive I found lists of women who were transferred from Khabarovsk Region to other camps and all of them confirmed the credibility of their testimonies. In Khabarovsk, I found the ruins of former camps and interviewed several witnesses. The results of my surveys were published in five numbers of the journal "Sever". I have also organized a panel "Detention Organizations Study" at a conference I have also made presentations at Russian-Japanese Academic Symposium in Khabarovsk and various other conferences, including the one at Shiga Peace Memorial Hall and Osaka Prefectural Kitano High School War Symposium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性シベリア抑留者に取材し、モスクワの軍事公文書館で発見した移動名簿やハバロフスクで取材した目撃者情報と照らし合わせ、引揚までの移動・分散を跡づけた。研究成果は雑誌「セーヴェル」に連載した。彼女たちが満洲から抑留された事実に着目し、女性の社会進出、引揚以降の差別も問題も考察し、『満洲からシベリアへー女性たちの日ソ戦争』と題して2022年に公刊した。
女性のシベリア抑留の事実は引き揚げ当初は多くのマスコミに大々的に取り上げられたが、現在では忘れさられ、男性抑留者でもその事実を知らない人が多い。
従来知られていなかった事実を発掘し、交換したことの学術的意義ならびに社会的意義はおおきい。