Democracy and Reciprocity: between Public and Private in 4th century Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Asako  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (00289125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギリシア / 互酬 / 民衆法廷 / アテナイ / ジェンダー / 市民権 / メディア / 公私 / 市民 / 女性 / 法 / 法廷弁論 / 公共性 / 互酬性 / 噂 / 証言 / 法廷 / 感情 / リュクルゴス / レトリック / 法制史 / 民主政 / 互酬制 / 民主制 / 西洋史 / 西洋古典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Athens after the 6th century BCE, witnessed the division between public and private spheres, concomitant with the segregation of gender roles into 'manly' and 'womanly' domains. This research elucidates the significance of female citizenship, the role of information and rumor in shaping public opinion. By shedding light on how day-to-day interactions and social structures of Athenian life were reinforced through principles of reciprocity and friendship, particularly regarding matters such as family, gender, and civic unity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典期アテナイ民主制を互酬的な価値観が支えていたことを、法廷という現実の闘争の場で表明された弁論に基づき示すことによって、公私の峻別にもとづく現代とは異なる論理で、近年注目されている顕彰碑文等の社会慣行にたいする理解を助けることができる。