A Study on the inclusive process of interior resistance movements by Free France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2018-2019)
Nara Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (10167108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシャルル・ドゴール / ジャン・ムーラン / ピエール・ブロソレット / アンリ・フレネ / 中央情報行動局 / 自由フランス / 全国抵抗評議会 / レジスタンス / ドゴール / ムーラン / BCRA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unity of movements of French Resistance was realized by Intelligence Service of Free France(BCRA) and Jean Moulin who was a representative of General de Gaulle. Active and aggressive intervention of Free France led to the unity of interior French Resistants. On one hand, Jean Moulin achieved the unity of Resistance in non-occupied France. On the other hand, Pierre Brossolette who belonged to BCRA was engaged in uniting the Resistance in occupied France. Two channels of uniting French Resistants just intersected each other. In consequence, Jean Moulin held the general assembly of CNR on May 27, 1943 at Paris. However, there were conflicts and disagreements between Moulin and leaders of interior Resistants. I would solve subtle relations between Free France and interior Resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦期フランスのレジスタンスについて、従来の研究は国内レジスタンスの研究に偏りがちであり、国外レジスタンスの代表である自由フランスの研究は1990年代にやっと本格化したという状況であった。それゆえ、従来の研究は国内レジスタンスと国外レジスタンスとの関係という視点は希薄であった。そこに切り込んだことが本研究の学術的な特色である。本研究によって、従来の国内レジスタンスの英雄的で自己犠牲的な闘いという歴史に加えて、自由フランスから国内レジスタンスへの能動的にして介入的な働きかけと、国内レジスタンスの自由フランスへの反感や反発などを正当に評価した等身大のレジスタンス史像が呈示されるだろう。