Jurisdiction and regions in early-modern german empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Akira  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (30273915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近世 / ドイツ帝国 / 裁判 / 地域 / 帝国最高法院 / 帝国クライス / 両宗派対等 / 推挙構造 / 帝国裁判所 / 陪席判事 / 近世ドイツ / 連邦制 / 帝国管区 / Kameralliteratur / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses to the problem of "jurisdiction" of early modern german empire and aims to present a hypothetical frame of reference, which regards it as "federalism of jurisdiction". Concretely it notes an involvement of imperial circles to jurisdictions, which has been ignored in the past. Double functions of imperial circles, namely presentation of judges to imperial Supreme Court and transfer of them to regional courts, was aimed to demonstrate. About former function, the structure, in which judges was presented, and formation of network under judges, could be disclosed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次の2点に、先行研究にはない、本研究独自の特色と独創性がある。(1)帝国管区の2つ機能との関連から、法曹の活動と異動が検討されることにより、従来の帝国国制史研究では充分に解明されていなかった、帝国の諸地域の帝国裁判への関与の在り方が、動態として明らかにされる。(2)この研究成果は、帝国と同様、諸地域の自律性を前提とした「複合的な国家編成」を取っていた、近世ヨーロッパ諸国や近世日本に対して、新たな比較研究の可能性を開くものと期待される。例えば、イングランドの治安判事、フランスの高等法院など、さらには近世日本の幕藩制裁判との間には、大なり小なりの差異があるが、そこから国家統合の比較が可能になる。