Castral Villages and Commercial Network in Southern Aragon in the High Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Takashi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (90377763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中世ヨーロッパ / スペイン / アラゴン / 征服=入植運動 / 封建的空間編成 / 城塞集落 / 商業 / 封建的空間編成の展開モデル / 定住史 / 村落共同体 / 封建制 / 征服=入植運動 / 空間編成 / 領主制 / 流通 / 征服・入植運動 / 西洋史 / 西欧中世史 / 地中海 / アラゴン連合王国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conquest-colonization in southern Aragon created a broad territorial dominion that was bisected into the territory of royal villa, headed by Teruel, and the commandries of military order such as the Templars and the Hospitallers, which embodied a typical feudal spatial configuration based on countless autonomous fortified villages as basic units. However, it never endorses the traditional theory of southern Aragon as a region without commerce. These fortified villages not only organized the intra-territorial circuit of goods exchange, but also served as nodes of a wider network of commerce that stretched from southern Aragon to northern Valencia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、封建制の発達をよぎなくする封建的空間編成そのものが商業の発達を促すことを立証することによって、封建制か商業かという従来の二項対立を全面的に覆すと同時に、商業不在のアラゴン南部と非封建的かつ都市的なバレンシア北部という、地域研究の伝統にねざした理解の懸隔を乗り越え、王国間商業や地域間商業という既存の解釈格子に与することなく、むしろ両地域をもとより経済的に一体化した空間として検討する新たな道を切り開くものである。