The remembrance of the fallen of the First World War and the local communities in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masahiro  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10284382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイギリス / 第一次世界大戦 / 戦死者追悼 / 社会史 / 戦争記念碑 / ロンドン / 西洋史 / イギリス史 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered some war memorials of the First World War in London from the perspective of business companies, regional communities and etc. So, the memorials considered show various identities of those who commemorated the fallen. The articles of some newspapers was utilized as evidences, which tell the detailed stories of the memorials. I aimed at a Social History of Commemorations of the War Dead. There are two important memorials in the City of London. One is London Troops Memorial, which was a civic memorial erected by the donation of citizens of the City and County of London and maintained by the City Corporation. The other is the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) Memorial, which was erected by the Regiment and presented to the City Corporation. Considering the two memorials, I looked at the war memorials in London from the view point of the identity of the London money market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一次世界大戦の戦死者追悼の問題は、日本では国民国家の観点から戦死者の顕彰の場として位置づけら、「国家のために死ぬこと」を軸に考察されてきたが、イギリスにおける研究成果をフォローすることでまずは「悲しみの場」として位置づけ、その上で「顕彰の場」として理解すべきであると提言した。また、新聞史料を利用して当時の人々の心性にまで迫る「戦死者追悼の社会史」を目指した。研究対象をロンドン・シティに限定することで、地域コミュニティの観点から戦争記念碑を考察することで、記念碑研究の方向性を提示した。
今日、現実に戦争が起こるような状況下で、戦死者追悼という視点から戦争について考える手がかりを提示した。