| Project/Area Number |
17K03179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Yasuhiro 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70219377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Pavel Litvinov / Karel van het Reve / Stephen Spender / Peter Reddaway / Edward Kline / 長い1970年代 / 異論派 / デタント / Index on Censorship / ピータ・レッダウェイ / パーヴェル・リトヴィノフ / スティーヴン・スペンダー / ゲルツェン財団 / 人権 / カレル・レーヴ / Index on Censorship / カレル・レーヴェ / グローバル・ヒストリー / 西洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was an attempt at a transnational history/global history that describes the discursive activities of Soviet intellectuals (dissenters) who emerged after the late 1960s, the transnational practices of Western intellectuals and citizens who supported them, and the actual conditions of joint projects by both groups. Special attention was paid to the five individuals, their activities, and the joint projects they undertook. During the research period, the study worked with each individual's archives and related documents in Amsterdam, London, New York, and Washington, D.C., to uncover aspects of their collaborative projects unknown to the researcher. The result of this research is to be published as a book in English, and a draft of the manuscript has already been written. The book consists of six chapters, besides the introduction and the last chapter.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究プロジェクトによる研究成果はすでにいくつかの学術論文として公刊しているが、今後、英文書籍として全体をまとめ、海外の出版者から刊行できれば、国際的な学術コミュニティに大きな貢献をなしたことになろう。 特に、デタント期にあたる長い1970年代に、これまであまり知られていなかったソ連異論派と西側の市民・知識人の共同事業を通じて、人権が国際社会で無視できない価値として確立していったこと、とりわけ、その事業が、欧州安全保障協力会議(CSCE)の最終議定書をめぐる東西の交渉にインパクトを与えたことを明らかにしたのは、学術的にも、社会的にも意義ある業績であると考えられる。