The recognition of Muslims in the kingdoms of Iberian Peninsula and the Papacy in the 13th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Abe  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60635788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教皇庁 / イベリア半島 / ムデハル / ムワッヒド朝 / 外交 / 布教 / イスラーム貨幣 / レコンキスタ / ムラービト朝 / 奴隷 / 貨幣 / イベリア諸国 / ムスリム認識 / アラゴン連合王国 / カスティーリャ王国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the relationship between the papacy and the Iberian kingdoms in the 13th century and the attitude of the Papacy toward the Mudejars. I could reveal that the Papacy often intervened in the kingdoms in detail, meanwhile it didn't persecute the Mudejars but rather protected them like the kings, nobles and the church of the Peninsula. And I analyzed the diplomatic relations between the Papacy and the Almohad empire and the movement of the missionary work in the empire. Through the analysis, I could reveal that they had an even relationship. I also analyzed the use of the islamic coins in the Christendom in the High Middle Ages. Through these analyses, I could reveal that the Christendom of the century recognized the Muslim world as a negotiating partner on an equal footing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純に敵対関係にあったと考えられがちな、中世のキリスト教圏とイスラーム圏の関係について、教皇文書などこれまで余り使用されてこなかった史料を利用して、かつムデハルやイスラーム貨幣、ムワッヒド朝との外交など、これまで注目されてこなかった様々な角度から多角的な分析を行って、両者が必ずしも敵対していただけではなく、様々な面で対等な接触や外交関係を有していたことを明らかに出来た。この成果は、これまで想定されてきた中世ヨーロッパの世界観や他者認識を大きく変化させる可能性がある。またその成果はこれまでに7回の学会発表等で発表し、また現在、複数の論文にまとめつつあり、社会への積極的な成果発信を試みている。