Russian Revolution in Harbin : Russian Revolution and the Russia Abroad in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takeshi  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロシア革命 / ハルビン / 在外ロシア / ソ連 / 白系ロシア人 / 在外教育 / 亡命者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the process of the Harbin Revolution occurred in conjunction with the Russian Revolution of 1917 in the international city in East Asia. Analyzing contemporary journals and newspapers, this study delivered that the Harbin Revolution had basically in common with the 1917 revolutions of Russian provincial cities; and that the administration of the Chinese Eastern Railway, the representative of the old regime in Harbin, created a peculiar political arena, which became a constraint on the Harbin Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分には知られていなかった1917年のハルビンの政治的・経済的状況を同時代史料に基づいて実証的に明らかにし、ハルビンで生起したソヴィエト革命における対抗図式を解明した点に、本研究の最大の学術的意義がある。ここで提示した対抗図式は、ハルビン革命の挫折後に起こったロシア国内戦を考察する際の新たな論点を提起している。