US Refugee Policy and Social Support for the Hungarian Refugee Students after the Revolution of 1956
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIYO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (70363950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国の難民政策 / 難民支援 / 1956年のハンガリー革命 / 難民学生 / 難民の社会運動 / 冷戦 / アメリカ合衆国 / 難民政策 / ハンガリー救援会 / ハンガリー / 女性の性別役割 / 家族像 / 難民 / 支援 / 女性 / 学生運動 / インドネシア / 日本 / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the characteristics of the Hungarian refugee policy of the United States during the Cold War period, which became the largest host country for refugees following the Hungarian Revolution of 1956. In addition, it clarified the reality and impact of social movement by Hungarian refugees empowered in their interactions with host societies. The Eisenhower administration mobilized ministries and foundations, private companies, volunteer organizations, and citizen volunteers to assist the refugees. On the other hand, the Hungarian refugee students appealed for support for the liberation of their homeland at university campuses and public gatherings in various places of the United States. They conducted tours to interact with students in Japan and other Asian countries and evolved the idea of people's democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に冷戦期アメリカ社会の実像として1950年代アメリカの革新的な側面を、難民政策・支援と難民の社会運動を切り口として明らかにしたことである。第二にアメリカ合衆国における難民支援の産学官民連携と協力体制のしくみを解明したことである。第三に適切な支援を受けることによって、難民が受入れ社会の市民や組織と連携してその社会に肯定的な影響を与え、社会変革の主体となりうることを示した点である。本研究の社会的意義は、アメリカの難民史研究と社会史研究に対して新たな知見を与え、現在、世界的な課題となっている難民受入れと難民支援に対して、歴史的な視点から課題の解決方法を示したことである。