Studies on threats and menaces in early medieval Europe: codes, forms, and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80712562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランク王国 / 威嚇 / 文書形式学 / 刑罰 / 命令伝達・執行 / 訓戒 / カロリング朝フランク王国 / 文書発給 / 修道院 / 紛争解決 / 規律・統制 / 歴史叙述 / 証書 / 紛争 / ヨーロッパ初期中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused particularly on sanction clauses in documents and mandates of Frankish monarchs during the 8th- and 9th-century. For example, I analysed the threats of fines for infringement of rights in the documents related to the immunity-privileges and the threats of deprivation of "gratia" in mandates of monarchs, and succeeded in contextualizing each in the process of policy formulation and implementation. I also analyzed spiritual threats (excommunication, wrath of God, etc.) found in papal documents and succeeded in linking them to attempts by ninth-century popes to emphasize papal authority. On the other hand, the analysis of historical narratives, such as the annals, showed that contemporaries viewed the act of "threat and menace" either positively or negatively, depending on the circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、威嚇が効果を持つには、その背後にある力が威嚇者と被威嚇者の双方に共有されていなくてはならないということを前提にして進められた。威嚇の作法・様態・機能・認識などを威嚇者・被威嚇者・観察者のそれぞれに目を向けた考察を進める中、一つの社会あるいは文化圏における威嚇をめぐるこれらの諸要素の総体を「威嚇の文化」として把握するという視角が得られた。こうした文化が共有されている状況においては、威嚇が秩序の創出・安定に寄与し得ること、他方でこれら共有されていない場合は対立のエスカレートにつながり得る。こうした視角・地検は現代社会の把握にも寄与し得るものと思われる。