Transformation of the Allied Bombing Strategy on the Target Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kaori  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (40438172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二次世界大戦 / 爆撃標的地図 / ヨーロッパ戦線 / アジア・太平洋戦線 / 戦略爆撃 / 米英連合国 / 爆撃戦略地図 / 地図史 / 米英関係 / 空爆 / 軍事戦略 / 西洋史 / 米英同盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the transformation of the US military bombing strategy in World War II-from "precision bombing" to "carpet bombing" based on the genealogical analysis of the bombing target map created at that time. The mapping was done in cooperation with the U.S. and British armed forces, the latter was already engaged in a fierce airstrike operation in Europe with target maps for "precision bombing". However, when the operation in the latter half of 1943 caused tremendous human damage, the US military's strategy was also revised, and a conversion to regional bombing was seen from 1944 to 1945. The shift was particularly marked in the creation of bombing target maps for the Asia-Pacific front. Since the beginning of 1945, the United States Armed Forces has made every effort to map Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヨーロッパとアジア・太平洋戦線において米軍が行った空爆作戦を比較するのみならず系譜的に分析することで空爆戦略の転換をとらえるものである。また本研究の最大の特徴は、当時作成された爆撃標的地図を時系列に、作成した媒体やその爆撃標的の在り方を考察することである。従来、爆撃後の写真分析が行われてきた研究にたいして、爆撃前の地図がどのようなものであったのか、標的の描かれかたを提示できた。2018年度に「空襲・戦災を記録する全国連絡会議」に参加させていただいたが、空襲の全貌については日本全国各地で引き続き調査が行われており、海外所蔵の地図資料の有用性を示すことができたと考える。