Project/Area Number |
17K03188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NONOSE Koji 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20545793)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宗教改革 / 社会史 / スイス / 都市 / 共同体 / 市参事会 / 西洋史 / スイス近世史 / 都市社会史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I arranged the history of many past researches about the communal movements of the Reformation in Germany and Switzerland, and clarified important scientific points and subjects, such as the internal structure of city communities and the role of city councils. I collected historical records at the state archive of the Kanton Schaffhausen in Switzerland. At the 69th annual meeting of the Japanese Western Historical Society on May 19, 2019, I reported the rebellion of the Guild of vinedressers (Zunft zum Rebleuten) of 1525 in Schaffhausen, and pointed out that the union of the community and the communal sense were comparatively weak in the inside of the Zunft. At the annual meeting of Hiroshima Society of Historical Research on October 27, 2019, I reported the abolition of the Allerheiligen Monastery of 1524 in Schaffhausen and specified the fact that the superintendence and the control to the church by the city council progressed, and the position of the city council was strengthened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統的な宗教改革史研究は、神学思想研究や支配層の政治史的分析を中心に行われていたが、社会史研究が登場して以来、多角的な視野で総合的に宗教改革運動が考察されている。本研究は、そのような社会史研究の方法を批判的に踏襲しながらも、スイス固有の地域性や多様性を考慮に入れた歴史的個性を抽出し、一般市民や共同体による下からの運動としても宗教改革を捉えるものである。本研究を通して、公権力やそれに支持された知識人の動向という上からのアプローチと、民衆や共同体の視点という下からのアプローチの両面での新たな実態が明らかになる。