An essential study of French Early Modern History in Japan: Comparative analysis on keywords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019-2020)
International Christian University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Norie  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (80187947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芹生 尚子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70783702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近世フランス / 絶対主義 / 翻訳 / 近世 / フランス / 史学史 / 鍵語彙 / 近世社会 / 身分 / 日本 / 王政 / 共和政 / 絶対王政 / 比較 / 語彙 / グロッサリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to deepen understanding of French Absolutism in utilizing the problem-finding function of translation. We collaborate with seven specialists of Early modern French history in Japan (Shinichi Hayashida, Toshimi Morimura, Makoto Sasaki, Shinobu Masamoto, Keiko Koyama, Kazuaki Takeshita Reiko Matumoto) to translate “ L’Absolutisme en France, Histoire et historiographie.” This collaboration contributed to review historiography on Absolutism and determine the essential translation words for glossary. In April of 2021, we published the translation with columns on some keywords and a lengthy commentary; that resulted from cooperative work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フランス絶対主義を対象に、エティックとエミックの二つのアプローチを駆使して理論と実践の双方から史学史を明らかにする研究方法を提示することで、今後の比較研究の基盤を提供しえた。加えて、このプロセスで見出された鍵語彙の分析から、フランス絶対主義の歴史的特質の理解を新たにしえた。その成果の刊行は、明治以降、「専政」と「絶対主義」を同一視してきた日本語世界に少なからぬ学術的・社会的貢献となった。