A comparative study of Spain and France in the sixteenth- and seventeenth centuries concerning the relations between the Crown and political societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA SHUNTA  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90710848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 博高  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00137027)
宮崎 和夫  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40251318)
高澤 紀恵  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (80187947)
久木 正雄  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (20846737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords複合君主政 / 政治社会 / 特権身分層 / 近世国家 / 副王制度 / 宮廷 / 社団的編成 / 複合君主政論 / 社団的編成論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidated various aspects of the Spanish Monarchy in the early modern age, especially the 16th and 17th centuries. In order to analyse its conglomerate structure, we used the concept of “Composite Monarchy” proposed by J. H. Elliott as a starting point and principle reference for the research. Accordingly, we drew parallels with the Kingdom of France to seize the historical characteristics of the Spanish Monarchy.
In one aspect, we advanced individual studies that focused on the relations between the Crown and each provincial elite in Catalonia, Aragon, Portugal, etc. We also explored the elements that contributed to the integration of the multiple kingdoms of the early modern monarchy (including the Court, the viceroyalty system, Reason of State, etc.). As an outcome of our work, we published a book of essays (titled The Spanish Empire as a Composite Monarchy), to offer novel materials for the further analysis of the State structures of early modern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象としたのは、フランス王国との比較を念頭に、16、17世紀を中心とするスペイン近世国家における、政治的な主体である王権と各地域の特権身分層との関係であった。その近世固有の実態を解明することは、近代(modern)以降の主権国家・国民国家とは異なる、身分制構造と社団的編成にもとづく近世(early modern)国家の複合的構造を実証的に明らかにし、歴史的な国家研究における具体的な考察材料を提示することができた。
また、専門書・論文だけでなく、一般的な書籍の記述としても研究成果を社会に還元することができた。