| Project/Area Number |
17K03191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロベスピエール / フランス革命 / 世論 / パリの民衆 / テルミドール / フランス革命史研究 / 民衆の言説 / 大西洋世界 / テルミドール9日のクーデタ / テルミドール九日のクーデタ / 手稿史料 / 民衆運動 / 民衆の言説=意見 / 戦後歴史学 / ジャコバン独裁末期 / パリ / ロベスピエールの言説 / パリ民衆の言説 / 西洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major research achievements during the research period include the publication of Robespierre: The revolutionary who dominated public opinion (Yamakawa Shuppansha, 2018) and “On the rumor of 'Robespierre = King' in Thermidor ” (Shin Sasaki et al., Paths of History, Woods of Materials, Kazama Shobo, 2023). In addition to the achievements above, although not directly related to this project, I published The French Revolution in the Atlantic World (Yoichi Kibata et al., Iwanami Koza Sekai Rekishi 15, 2023), The French Revolution Viewed from East Asia, co-deited by Matsuura and Yamazaki (Kazama Shobo, 2021), and How to Think about the French Revolution? (Shigaku Zassi, Vol. 28, No. 1, 2019).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのロベスピエール研究は、ほぼすべてロベスピエールの著作だけに基づいてロベスピエールを論じており、ロベスピエールの権力掌握と失墜の問題をパリ民衆の世論=言説という観点から検討した研究は皆無である。本研究は、ロベスピエールに関するパリ民衆の世論=言説という新しいファクターをロベスピエール研究に導入するものであり、従来のロベスピエール研究を更新する研究になると想定される。 また、本研究は、革命期のロベスピエールの言説とパリ民衆の世論=言説を比較検討することによって、革命政治史や革命期の言説空間についても新たな知見をもたらす可能性をもつと思われる。