A Study on the History and Memory of an Ethnic Group Living in the Early Modern Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKAWA KOICHI  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30172208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords民族問題 / バシキール人 / プガチョーフ叛乱 / サラヴァト・ユラーエフ / 記憶 / 近世ロシア社会 / ヨーロッパ史 / 民族の記憶と意識 / 近代ロシア / イヴァン・キリ-ロフ / オレンブルク / ウファー / アイデンティティ形成 / 民族の記憶 / バシキコルトスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal of examining how ethnic consciousness and memory are historically formed has been almost achieved. As a result, two papers were published. One examined how ethnic memory and consciousness were formed through the monuments that existed in Bashkortostan, from the pre-Pugachev uprising to the present day, about 250 years of history. One examined the religious side of the Pugachev rebellion in detail now. In addition, in order to actively interact with overseas researchers and improve the quality of research, experts on the history of 17th and 18th century Russia were invited from the Russian Federal Republic to hold a joint research on the above topics (symposium "Thinking about the modernization process of Russia").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究は、現在の歴史学で重要な課題となっている「記憶」についての研究に寄与するものとなっている。歴史学は史料を用いて人間集団の行為の事実がどうであったのかを考えている。そしてその事実に対する認識が社会の変化や時代の移り変わりとともにどのように変化したのかをも見極めようとするのである。「記憶」という視点を導入することで、より複合的に「変化」を考えることができるようになった。本研究は、具体的にロシアのある民族の歴史的変遷とそのことに対する当該民族の記憶という面から考えることで、この「変化」をより詳細に浮かび上がらせている。