Penitence, Discipline, and Power in Late Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aotani Hideki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (80403210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟木 広太郎  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60399061)
図師 宣忠  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60515352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords贖罪 / 権力 / 異端 / 王権 / 都市 / 堤防の贖宥 / 国王保護 / フランス王権 / モンタイユー / 異端審問 / シスマ / 聖務停止 / 贖宥 / 迫害 / 信仰 / コミュニケーション / 中世後期 / 規律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relationship between religion and power in the late Middle Ages, centred on the Kingdom of France and its surroundings, by analysing various practices concerning sin and penitence through the church and the laity who followed its model. Focusing on the Inquisition, church trials, and religious rituals, it showed how strongly the faithful’s souls were governed both directly and indirectly by clerics of the church, the king, and city governments in Europe, even after the 13th century, when secularization progressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世ヨーロッパ史の概説的な理解によれば、11世紀以降の教会改革を経て政治と宗教、聖なる世界と俗なる世界は区分され、それぞれが固有の領域を形成するとされる。しかし、本研究では、13~16世紀初頭のフランスとその周辺における聖俗の司法的実践や各種の宗教儀礼を検討することで、王国から都市に至るまで様々なレベルの共同体社会で、権力と聖なるものが様々な形で分かちがたい関係を取り結んでいたことが明らかとなった。こうした知見は、既存の中世像を新たにするだけでなく、世俗化の先に再聖化の傾向が指摘される現代世界において、政治と宗教の関係を再考するための手がかりともなるだろう。