Total War and the Emergence of the Social State in twentieth century Germany - Social Work of Women and Nationalization of Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2019)
Aichi Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yoko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10533151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世界大戦 / ドイツ史 / 社会国家 / 社会政策 / ジェンダー史 / ソーシャルワーク / 第一次世界大戦 / 第二次世界大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey aims to verify the role of women’s social work in the emergence of welfare state in the first half of the twentieth century. Women’s social work in Germany and in Europe generally directed toward people in need. In the lack of funds and manpower, the women’s social work in Germany and in other European countries had to rely on the state support system after the World War II, hence the state led mainly the support system for needy nation. In this survey, I proved that women’s social work in wartime Germany was certainly the pathfinder for the state welfare politics and complemented the national help service in post-war period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、社会国家(福祉国家)の生成の過程における女性のソーシャルワークの寄与という、公的支援システムに民間の援助がどう関与したかを明らかにした。この成果は、福祉国家生成をめぐる議論において、公私協働ネットワーク論の重要性を強調するものである。本研究課題の成果は、福祉の民営化を進める21世紀の日本の姿勢とは逆に、公的支援の枠外にいる要救護者への支援を民間の援助によって補完するシステムが、戦争という大きな社会的混乱に対処するのに適していることを示した。感染症対策が急務の現在、戦争と同様に社会の混乱が著しいなか、公的支援を中心にすることで人びとの安寧が守れることを提示したのである。