The National Endowment for the Arts and the General Services Administration in American Public Art Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Nobuyuki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40161278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 崇宏  松蔭大学, 経営文化学部, 講師 (50778389)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパブリックアート / 全米芸術基金 / 連邦施設管理庁 / 公共性 / 市民社会 / 傾いた弧 / アカウンタビリティ / ニューディール芸術政策 / 抽象表現主義 / 文化政策 / 連邦芸術委員会 / 文化外交 / 西洋史 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public art policy in the U.S. was spearheaded by the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) and the General Service Administration (GSA). The "public nature" of public art policy has evolved with the changes in American society, and public art has become a mirror of the times. And the sectors involved in public art, namely government, citizens, and artists, have engaged in fierce debates over "publicness" and questioned the social significance of public art. This study proposes an ideal way toward community amenity through the examination of public art policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカのパブリックアート政策を振り返ると、次のような3つの変容段階が見て取れる。初期のパブリックアート政策は、1930年代から70年代初頭までのものであり、国家主導型の芸術文化政策である。第2期のパブリックアート政策は1980年代までのものであり、地方分権型の芸術文化政策である。第3期のパブリックアート政策は1990年代からのものであり、市民社会型の芸術文化政策である。今後のパブリックアート政策は、アーティスト、デザイナー、市民が協働で都市景観の機能性や利便性を構築する「コラボレーション・プロセス」が主流になっていくと思われる。