Russian tea trade and global market: Analysis of accounting books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Takako  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00466434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキャフタ / 国境線 / エスニシティ / 茶 / 帝国 / 商人 / 密輸 / 露清貿易 / モスクワ / ロンドン / 会計文書 / 自由貿易 / 漢口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tea trade in Russian empire was not only international trade with Qing Empire, but also supported by rapid increase in consumption of tea and activity of Russian private merchants. Russia in the 18th century, had overland tea shipping system from Qing via trading post Kyakhta. But because of difficulties to eliminate smuggling of tea by British ships or indigenous people in borderlands, until mid-19th century, both national treasury and private merchants always feared the loss of gains in this trade. But after Convention of Tientsin(1858), with other political changes in trade, legal overland and maritime shipping system of tea was established including entire Russian empire. In this research, I focused on tea, which was the largest item of Russo-Qing Trade from mid-19th century to Russian revolution, revealed diversity of trade route and corporate efforts of merchants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシアの茶の輸入ルート変化は、自ら清の市場に進出して製茶業に従事したロシア人企業家の活動と、ロシア市場のグローバル化が影響している。19世紀後半のロシアの茶貿易はユーラシア大陸を内外から包摂し、ロシア商人や多様なエスニシティが関与したことを本科研成果でも明らかにした。これは同地域でこれまで起こってきた政治紛争と異なる、民間商人のネットワークの存在を示している。本科研の意義は、従来政治・外交史視点で捉えられがちだった露清領帝国の経済的関係を民間商人、エスニシティという下からの視点で研究した点であり、現在も分析が難しいユーラシア大陸内部の流通問題に新しい知見を与えうると考える。