Project/Area Number |
17K03199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kobe College |
Principal Investigator |
Kiryu Yuko 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10572779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ハプスブルク君主国 / 中欧 / 近代史 / 統治 / 行政 / 農業 / 東欧 / ボヘミア / 行政改革 / 行政制度 / 経済 / 20世紀 / 農業政策 / 社会問題 / 農村 / ハプスブルク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to clarify the state-population relationship in the Habsburg Monarchy, by exploring how the state attempted to solve the social and economic problems and how its inhabitants reacted to them. Previous studies stressed that the confrontation between them escalated consistently since the beginning of the 20th century, especially after the outbreak of the First World War. The major finding of this project is that their relationship became rather close and the outbreak of the war did not disrupt this trend. This finding will serve as a base for the future research on the collapse of the Monarchy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果は、これまでナショナリズムから説明されてきたハプスブルク君主国の崩壊と継承諸国家の形成過程を、第一次世界大戦中の国家―住民関係という新たな視点からとらえ直し、今後の研究の方向性を示した点にある。さらに国家装置の公共性に関して歴史的観点から新しい知見を提供し、現代の国家を考察する重要な視角を提示した点には、社会的意義もあると考えられる。