Project/Area Number |
17K03200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 宏昌 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 講師 (00790669)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カール・アレクサンダー / 日独関係史 / 外交史 / 連邦制 / クィア / 明治国家 / 文化史 / 皇室外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of Japan-Germany exchange materials. As a result, exhibitions and symposiums were held. Especially, the exhibition "The Chrysanthemum and the Hawk: Karl Alexander and Japan - Weimar Jena Tokyo held in Weimar 2018 in cooperation with the University of Jena and other organizations was a great success, with Consul Misawa invited from the Japanese Embassy in Germany. In addition, we invited Joachim Bauer, director of the archives of the University of Jena, who was a key figure of the KAKEN-affiliated project, to Japan. The visit was beneficial in terms of his collection of materials, our interaction with relevant researchers and meetings on the planned publication in Germany. These research activities enabled to present the results in charge of comments at various academic societies, such as the development of socialism in Thueringen belonged to East Germany, and the War Prison Camp for the German in Japan during WWⅠ. Research papers were also actively published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①ドイツ史的観点からドイツ第2帝政期における地域外交のポテンシャルを発掘しながら、第2 帝政の中央集権的性格に疑問を投げかけ、ドイツの連邦制的伝統を明らかにする。 ②日独交流史の観点から、ドイツ側ではテューリンゲン州イエナ大学、ヴァイマルの文書館、日本側では、国立公文書館、外交史料館、佐野常民記念館の資料調査をしながら、そこに所蔵されている明治期日本の要人たちの書簡から日独外交の新視点を提示する。