A study of the emergence of the microblade technologyin the Paleo-Honshu region through the analysis of fracture wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Jun  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (30344534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細石刃 / 剥離方法 / 旧石器時代 / 押圧剥離法 / 動作連鎖 / 古本州島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the emergence of microblade technology in the Palaeo-Honshu Island, this study examined the process of introduction and diffusion of the pressure knapping techniques applied in the production of microblades, taking into account the relationship with the surrounding regions. For this purpose, the identification of the knapping techniques for lithic production was carried out by means of analyses of fracture wing and micro-scopic manufacturing traces on microblades and small blades. The results of analyses demonstrate that microblades in the Palaeo-Honshu Island were basically produced by the pressure knapping technique. Instead, the results show that small baldes were produced by the percussion technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古本州島の細石刃生産における剥離方法を対象とした客観的な同定分析は、本研究によってはじめて実施されることとなったものであり、旧石器時代における石器技術の変化を動作連鎖の観点から解明する端緒が得られたことになる。分析の結果は、古本州島においても細石刃技術の導入が押圧剥離法の採用と不可分のものとなっていたことを示している。本研究の成果は、北東アジアにひろく展開していた細石刃技術の形成過程において、押圧剥離法が果たしていた役割を解明していくうえでも重要な示唆を与えるものと考えられる。