Elucidation of trade and exchanges between western Japan and northern Japan in the Yayoi period centered on polished stone axes and ironware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUKIO  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00552613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交易 / 鉄器 / 磨製石斧 / 鉄器流通 / 層灰岩製片刃石斧 / 鉄器加工痕 / 鉄器使用痕 / 鋳造鉄斧の再加工品 / 緑色片岩製磨製石斧 / 蛍光X線分析 / 比重計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered that an iron blade from the 2nd century BC was excavated from the Tapkop ruins in Hokkaido. This blade was used for processing deer antler. These ironware were imported from western Japan. Ships were used for imports. The ship passed through northern Tohoku. Iron blades should have existed in northern Tohoku in the 2nd century BC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、紀元前4世紀頃には九州北部から東北北部にいたる日本海側の交易・流通網が成立していたことが判明した。そして遅くとも紀元前2世紀には北海道にまで、それは拡張している。また紀元前2世紀には北海道にまで、この交易・流通網により鉄器がもたらされたことも明らかになった。従来は北海道への鉄器の流通は紀元以降と考えられていたので、それを遡ることになった。東北北部の弥生時代や弥生時代並行期の北海道の従来の理解に根本的な見直しを迫る成果である。