Establishing East Asian standards in lithic use-wear analysis and application to cultural evolutionary theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akoshima Kaoru  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10142902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿又 喜隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60343026)
洪 惠媛  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70827964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords石器使用痕 / 後期旧石器 / スヤンゲ遺跡 / 角二山遺跡 / 使用痕分析法 / 摩耗光沢 / 微小剥離痕 / 線状痕 / 技術組織 / 考古学 / 先史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at establishing methodology of lithic use-wear analysis toward comparative studies between Japan and East Asian countries. Details of experimental reference collection of TUMRT (Tohoku University Microwear Research Team) were published in English. Standardized use-wear methodology for East Asian Paleolithic cutures is investigated. International cooperation led to microwear analysis of tanged points from the Suyanggae site, Korea. Integration of three use wear analytical methods, at high, middle, low magnifications brought recognition of hafting behavior and variable utilization by Early arrivals of Modern man to Korea. Microblade industries at the Kakuniyama site in Yamagata Prefecture were excavated with functional viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石器の使用痕研究は、40年以上の蓄積があるが、各国の石器文化の多様性の中で、共通の判定基準が必要であった。本研究成果は、東アジア標準の使用痕分析方法を確立するための意義を有する。東北大学使用痕研究チームの基準を公開し説明した。日本の旧石器文化、縄文文化、弥生文化の事例研究を基礎に、韓国の石器文化を共同研究して、比較研究の具体的方法を進展させた。従来の方法に加えて、特に中倍率法を導入し、高倍率・中倍率・低倍率の各手法を総合する方式を提示できた。後期旧石器時代の開始期を、新人類の文化進化の脈絡で評価し、スヤンゲ遺跡の有茎尖頭器出現とその機能の意義を論じた。