Empirical study of common people's beliefs in Tohoku district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Araki Shinobu  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (10326754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords石造文化財 / 立石寺 / 庶民信仰 / 松島 / 出羽三山 / 信仰 / 銘文 / 霊場 / 東北地方 / 山寺 / 奥の院 / 磨崖供養碑 / 屋号 / 弥陀洞 / 山岳信仰 / 巡礼 / 供養碑 / 墓石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archaeological survey of stone cultural properties was conducted at Risshakuji Temple.One notable result was the discovery of the place name "Kamiyama" and a "Ichimuraya" on an inscription carved into the rock.In order to compare with Risshakuji Temple, numerous sacred sites, such as Matsushima Zuiganji Temple and the three mountains of Dewa, were visited.The results were presented at symposiums in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立石寺をはじめ、各霊場内に所在する石造文化財は、文献史料のみでは解明が難しい庶民信仰の実態に迫ることのできる貴重な歴史資料である。本研究では立石寺、松島、出羽三山等で約2000基の石造文化財を調査し、形式・石材・銘文データを得た。膨大な「モノ」資料の実践的研究から、地域の歴史解明が可能となったといえる。また、霊場・立石寺の歴史的景観の復元も可能となってきた。例えば松尾芭蕉が元禄2年(1689)に立石寺を訪れ「閑さや岩にしみ入る蝉の声」と詠んだとき、山内には約30基の磨崖供養碑と約10基の石塔が造立されていた様相が判明した。各霊場の調査成果は、地域の観光資源として今後その活用も期待される。