Basic study for revealing, sharing, and utilizing academic data related with the investigation of archaeological remains in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII HIDEO  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / アジア考古学 / 朝鮮考古学 / 植民地 / 考古学史 / 朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed academic data related with the investigation of archaeological remains in Colonial Korea (especially excavated artifacts, drawings, photograph, maps and so on). And I revealed that these data were separately housed at various institutions in Korea and Japan, acting as great obstacle to researching the results of the investigations in Colonial Korea. To shed light on the reality of the investigation of historic remains in Colonial Korea, it will be necessary to continue introducing related material remaining in Japan and compile them with the data remaining in Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、今西龍が収集したコレクションの学史的意義の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、これまで未公開である、あるいはその存在が注目されてこなかった写真や地図を集成・検討して、その学術的意義を明らかにすることができた。そして今回の研究成果を、日本と大韓民国で開催された学術会議や市民講座で報告するだけではなく、オンラインシンポジウムを開催することで、さまざまな国籍・立場の人々と意見交換し情報共有することができた。