Empirical study for formation processes of horse production system during the Spring and Autumn and Warring States periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2019)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 特別研究員 (00612433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords馬匹生産 / 春秋戦国時代 / 動物考古学 / 同位体化学 / 簡牘 / 秦国 / 曾国 / 馬匹生産体制 / 楚国 / 三次元計測 / 文献史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims clarifying the formation process of the horse production management during the Spring and Autumn and Warring States periods (B.C. the fifth to the third century) in China using an interdisciplinary study combining zooarcheology, isotope chemistry and history. In the analysis of the Qin state 秦 and the Zeng state 曾, It could show the possibility of ranch movement according to the maturity level of the horse rearing technique and the feeding stage. Furthermore, by comparing with the contents of Bamboo Slips, it was revealed that the horse production management was operated strictly. And it was appreciated that the formation of a stable horse production management had an important function to support the nations of lords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
秦国と曾国関連遺跡出土馬骨の実践的研究から、春秋戦国時代において発展した馬匹生産体制が古代東アジア養馬史のなかでも特筆すべき画期のひとつであり、秦漢帝国を支えた社会・経済システムの礎となったことが評価された。本研究課題の成果は、中国古代王権で確立した馬匹生産体制が、その後に波及した古代朝鮮半島や日本の馬匹生産体制のみならず、古代ユーラシア大陸の馬文化や東西交流史の背景を考えるうえでも、大きく寄与するものとなる。